Page 1 of 1

multiple subnets

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 3:23 pm
by bibb school system
Is there a way to set the network settings up so that multiple groups on different Subnets can see each other?
Thanks,

Re: multiple subnets

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:51 am
by vypress
Vypress Chat works over TCP/IP network protocol and can use IP multicast or broadcast datagrams for communications. Usually such type of traffic is disabled between subnetworks.
There is only one way to get Vypress Chat working over multiple networks it is enabling and configuring routing for multicast network traffic between your networks. You can use any routing protocol to route multicast traffic, for example "Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)".

You can find much information about routing for multicast traffic in the Internet by searching keywords “IGMP” or “multicast routing”.
You can also read an article about how to configure IP multicast routing on Windows Server 2008 by following link http://www.vypress.com/products/chat/kb/igmp.aspx

Re: multiple subnets

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:37 pm
by Dan Lafever
If you can't get multicast to work, can you put in the subnets/default gateways in Use Broadcast instead? I have several remote employees now and that have to RDP back into their PC at work just for Vypress. I want to get Vypress to work across the subnets so they don't have to tie up two machines. Thanks.